Where can I obtain a copy of the Massachusetts Lobbying Laws?
[…] If I am required to register as a lobbyist in Massachusetts, am I still permitted to participate on boards, commissions, groups, etc.?
Yes, you can still participate on boards, commissions, and groups. M.G.L. Chapter 3, Sections 39-50 pertains to lobbying. Sections 39-50 do not contain restrictions that prohibit or limit registered lobbyists from serving on or belonging to boards, commissions, or groups. Further, Section 39 defines an “Act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement,” and specifically enumerates eleven activities that do not fall within that definition, including “an act made in the course of participation in an advisory committee or task force.”