Accessible Version of PDF: Martel Complaint - Docket No. 2012-0049
[…] - Section 20l(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: "(c) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 20l(c).
- The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 178 above.
- The conduct of the Respondent, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 1 IOA, § 201(c).
- Section 201 ( d)(i) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
- (d) It is ·unlawful for: (i) any investment adviser required to be registered
to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment
adviser representative is registered under this chapter, but the registration
of an investment adviser representative shall not be effective during any
period when he is not employed by an investment adviser registered under
this chapter ....
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 11 OA, §201(d)(i). - The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 178 above.
- The conduct of the Respondent, as described above, constitutes _a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 20l(d)(i).
- Section 301 of the Act provides:
- the security is registered under this chapter;
- the security or transaction is exempted under section 402; or
- the security is a federal covered security.
It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in the commonwealth unless:--
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 301
- The Division herein restates and r_e-alleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 178 above.