Accessible Version of PDF: Martel Complaint - Docket No. 2012-0049
[…] - When the Division asked Martel under oath if it was his intention to invoke his respective rights under· the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights for any question about his businesses and any investment vehicle offered and/or sold through those businesses, Martel stated in the affirmative.
- Section 201(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: "(a) It is unlawful for any
person to transact business in this commonwealth as a broker-dealer or agent unless he is
registered under this chapter."
MASS. GEN. LA ws ch. 110A, § 201(a). - The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through l 78 above.
- The conduct of the Respondent, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. ll0A, § 20l(a).