Accessible Version of PDF:
[…] - to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or
- to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
- The Division herein re-alleges and restates the allegations and facts set forth III paragraphs 1-98 above.
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes.a violation of MASS. GEN LAWsch.llOA, S 101.
- Section 201(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: "(c) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter." MAss. GEN. LAWS ch. II OA, S 201(c).
- The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth III paragraphs 1 through 98 above.
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWSch. II0A, S 20 I (c).
- Section 201 (d) (i) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
(d) It is unlawful for: (i) any investment adviser required to be registered to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment adviser representative is registered under this chapter, but the registration of an investment adviser representative shall not be effective during any period when he is not employed by an investment adviser registered under this chapter ....
MAss. GEN.LAWSch. 110A; POl(d)(i).
- The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth ill paragraphs 1 through 98 above.
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWSch. 110A, S 201(d)(i).