Accessible Version of PDF: Fox Complaint -Docket No. E-2012-0052
[…] (B) has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or a predecessor chapter or any rule or order under this chapter or a predecessor chapter.
- The Division herein re-alleges and restates the allegations and facts set forth in paragraphs I through 117 above.
- Respondent's conduct, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS. ,GEN. LAws ch. 11 OA, §204.
- Section 204 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny,. suspend, or revoke any registration or taken any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant, or in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performingsimilar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: --
(G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices. in the securities, commodities, or insurance business.
- Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the conduct of the Respondent, as described above, constitutes a violation of950 CMR 12.205(9)(c)(l5), which states in relevant part: