Accessible Version of PDF: Fidelity Complaint Dkt 2015-0078_10-26-15
[…] - I n response t o a Division subpoena, Fidelity indicated on September 17, 2015 Unregistered IA 12 was informed that her trading authority would be revoked.
- Upon information and belief, no Massachusetts resident going by [Unregistered IA 13] as having ever registered with the Division as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative during the Relevant Time Period.
- In response t o a Division subpoena, Fidelity indicated that it could not inform Unregistered IA 13 that his trading authority would be revoked.
- Section 204 of the Act provides:
- (B) has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or a predecessor chapter or any rule or order under this chapter or a predecessor chapter;
- (G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices m the securities, commodities or insurance business;
(a)The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 204 .
12.204: Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Cancellation and Withdrawal of Registration (1) Dishonest and Unethical Practices in the Securities Business. (a) Broker-dealers. Each broker-dealer shall observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of its business.