Accessible Version of PDF: Executed Consent Order Docket No. E-2016-0055
[…] - Morgan Stanley knowingly allowed the Incentive Program to continue for at least four months after it was discovered and deemed impermissible under Morgan Stanley policy by Compliance and Risk.
- The Division's Regulations at 950 MASS. CODE REGS. 12.204(l )(a) require broker-dealers to observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of its business.
- Section 204 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
- (a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds ( l) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:-
- (B) has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or a predecessor chapter or any rule or order under this chapter or a predecessor chapter.
- By engaging in the conduct described herein, Morgan Stanley failed to observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of its business as required by 950 MASS. CODE REGS. 12.204(1)(a), resulting in a violation of Section 204(a)(2)(B) of the Act.
- Section 204(a)(2)(J) of the Act provides:
- (a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:-
- (J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter [.]
- The conduct of Morgan Stanley, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 1 1 0A, § 204(a)(2)(J).
- Morgan Stanley is censured by the Division;