Stamped: 2012 JULY 24 A.M. 10:23
[…] B. Count 2: Violation of Section 201(a)
- Section 201(a) of the Act provides, inpertinent-part: "(a) It is unlawful for anyperson to transact business in this commonwealth as a broker-dealer or agent unless he i_s registered under this chapter." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 201(a).
- The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 333 above.
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 201(a).
C. Count 3: Violation of Section 201(b)
- Section 201 (b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
(b) It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agentunless the agent is registered. The registration of an agent is not effectiveduring any period when he is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under this chapter or a particular issuer. When an agent beginsor terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins orterminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent as well as the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the secretary.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 201 (b).
- The Division herein restates and realleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 333 above.
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch_-11 0A, § 201 (b)..
D. Count 4: Violation of Section 201(c)
- Section 201(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: "(c) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this Commonwealth as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless he is so registered under this chapter."
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 20l(c).
- The Division herein restates and realleges the facts and allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 333 above .
- The conduct of Respondents, as described above, constitutes a violation of MASS.
GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 201(c).