Accessible Version of PDF: Consent Order MMLIS (E-2022-0027)
[…] - By not supervising Evan reasonably and e11smi11g that he made relevant disclosures to clients, MMLIS did not ensure that clients received material information that would enable them to understand and properly evaluate the products Evan recommended.
- NES, MSI, and MMLIS thus did not reasonably supervise Evan's sales practices.
- Subsequent to the commencement of the Enforcement Section's investigation, MMLIS has taken certain remedial actions, including the implementation of updated policies and procedures, to address its supervisory deficiencies as described above.
- Section 204 of the Act provides:
The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds ( 1) that the ordet' is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:
[ ... ]
(J) has failed to reasonably supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter[.]
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 204(a)(2)(J).
- The conduct of MML Investors Services, LLC, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 204(a)(2)(.1).
- MMLIS shall permanently cease and desist from further violations of the Act and Regulations in the Commonwealth;