Accessible Version of PDF: Complaint Only 2017-0105
[…] dishonest or unetliical practices in tile securities industry and are
thereby grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine,
censure, denial, suspension or revocation of a registration or such
other action as is appropriate:
(l) Engaging in the practice of lending or borrowing money or securities from a customer [ .. ,]
MASS. CODE REGS. 12.204(1)(b). - The Enforcement Section herein re-alleges and re-states the allegations of fact set forth in Section VII above.
- The conduct of Respondent Riquier as described in Section VII, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. l lOA, § 204 and MAss. CODE REGS. §12.204(l)(b).
- Section 204 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
- (a) the secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or
censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any
other appropriate action is he finds [ ... ) (2) the applicant or
registrant[ ... ]:
(G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business.
MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. l lOA, § 204(a)(2)(G). - Section 12.205(9)(c)(6) of the Regulations provides in pertinent part:
- (c) The following practices are a non-exclusive list of practices by
an advisor with shall be deemed "dishonest or unethical conduct or