Accessible Version of PDF: Complaint Only 2017-0105
[…] § 204(a)(2)(g) ...
(6) Borrowing money or securities from a client unless the adviser is a broker-dealer or the client is a broker dealer, an affiliate of the adviser, a family member or financial institution engaged in the business of loaning funds or securities [ ... )
MASS. CODE REGS. 12.205(9)( c )( 6). - The Enforcement Section herein re-alleges and re-states the allegations of fact set forth in Section VII above.
- The conduct of Respondent Riquier, as described in Section VII, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 204(a)(2)(G) and MASS. CODE REGS. § 12.205(9)( 6).
- Section 204(a)(2)(J) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
- (a) the secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or
censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any
other appropriate action is he finds [ ... ] (2) the applicant or
registrant [ ... ]:
(J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment advisers representatives or other employees to assure compliance with tl1is chapter.
MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 110A, § 204(a)(2)(J). - The Enforcement Section herein re-alleges and re-states the allegations of fact set forth in Section VII above.