Accessible Version of PDF: Citigroup Consent Order
[…] - CGMI, as a SEC registered broker-dealer, was required by the 1934 Exchange Act to establish, maintain and enforce reasonable policies and procedures to prevent the misuse of material, nonpublic information.
- As a result of the 2012 CGMI Consent Order, CGMI, as a Massachusetts registered brokerdealer, is prohibited by the Act and the Consent Order from disseminating draft research relating to iPhone forecasts on December 13, 2012, prior to publication of new information.
- Section 204(a)(2)(B) provides that:
- The secretary may by order impose and administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action ifhe finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or perfonning similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: --
- has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or a predecessor chapter or any rule or order under this chapter or a predecessor chapter;
- The Division herein restates and re-alleges the facts set forth in Section VI above.
- The conduct of Respondent, as described above in Section VI, in conjunction with the 23 prior 2012 CGMI Consent Order entered into with the Division as discussed in Section V, constitutes a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 11 0A, §204( a)(2)(B).
- Section 204(a)(2)(G) of the Act provides in pe1iinent part:
- (a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:-
- has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business.
- The corresponding regulation at 950 CMR § 12.204 (l)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Dishonest and unethical practices in the securities business. - FINRA Rule 2010 states that: