Accessible Version of PDF: Filed Complaint 11-15-2016
[…] - In an e-mail to an incoming supervisor, the IPI chief compliance officer at the time expressed concern about the remote arrangement, stating "that is not adequate supervision long term since it is so geographically distant from the branches."
- Kentucky is approximately 1,000 miles from Massachusetts
- In a period of about a year and a half, from 2014 to 2016, IPI representatives m Massachusetts were supervised by at least three different regional directors.
Section 204 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds [ ... ] (2) that the applicant or registrant [ ... ]:
G. has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business.
- The Enforcement Section realleges and incorporates the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 130 above.
- The conduct of IPI as described above, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. l lOA, § 204(a)(2)(G).
- 950 MASS. CODE REGS. 12.204(l)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Dishonest and Unethical Practices in the Securities Business. (a) Broker-dealers. Each broker-dealer shall observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of its business. Acts and practices, including, but not limited to the following, are considered contrary to such standards and constitute dishonest or unethical practices which are grounds for imposition of an administrative fine, censure, denial, suspension or revocation of a registration, or such other appropriate action:
28. Failing to comply with any applicable provision of FINRA member conduct rules or any applicable fair practice or ethical standard promulgated by the SEC or by a self-regulatory organization approved by the SEC.
- The Enforcement Section realleges and incorporates the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 13 0 above.
- The conduct of IPI as described above, constitutes violations of 950 MASS. CODE REGS. 12.204(1)(a).
- Section 204 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
The secretary may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant
(J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter.
- The Enforcement Section realleges and incorporates the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 130 above.
- The conduct of Respondent IPI, as described above, constitutes violations of MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 204(a)(J).
▲Top of page
IV. Relevant Time Period
▲Top of page
V. Respondents