Notices of Public Hearing (Published 6/6/2025)
[…] Sections 3A to 3H of the General Laws (“EDIP Statute”) establishes the Economic Development Incentive Program (“EDIP”), administered by the EACC, to provide incentives that stimulate job creation and investment of private capital and to promote economic growth and expand economic opportunity to all areas of the commonwealth. The EDIP Statute has been amended several times since the last update to the Regulation, most recently by Chapter 238 of the acts of 2024 (the “Act”) related to the availability of tax credits and administration of EDIP.
Clause (i) of subsection (b) of section 3B of chapter 23A of the General Laws provides the EACC with discretionary authority to “promulgate regulations and adopt policies and guidances to effectuate the purposes of sections 3A to 3H…” As a result of the changes made by the Act, the Regulation is inconsistent, duplicative and unnecessary to effectuate the purposes of the EDIP Statute.