Massachusetts Senatorial Districts — 2002

(Established by the Acts of 2001, Chapter 126)

Note: Cities are listed in ALL CAPS.

Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin

Berkshire County

Adams
Alford
Becket
Cheshire
Clarksburg
Dalton
Egremont
Florida
Great Barrington
Hancock
Hinsdale
Lanesborough
Lee
Lenox
Monterey
Mount Washington
New Ashford
New Marlborough
NORTH ADAMS
Otis
Peru
PITTSFIELD
Richmond
Sandisfield
Savoy
Sheffield
Stockbridge
Tyringham
Washington
West Stockbridge
Williamstown
Windsor

Hampshire County

Chesterfield
Cummington
Goshen
Huntington
Middlefield
Plainfield
Westhampton
Williamsburg
Worthington

Franklin County

Ashfield
Charlemont
Conway
Hawley
Heath
Monroe
Rowe

Top of page

Bristol and Norfolk

Bristol County

ATTLEBORO - Wd. 3, Pct. B; Wds. 4, 5, 6
Mansfield
Norton
Rehoboth
Seekonk

Norfolk County

Dover
Foxborough
Medfield
Sharon - Pcts. 1, 4, 5
Walpole

First Bristol and Plymouth

Bristol County

FALL RIVER
Freetown
Somerset
Swansea
Westport

Plymouth County

Lakeville
Rochester

Second Bristol and Plymouth

Bristol County

Acushnet
Dartmouth
Fairhaven
NEW BEDFORD

Plymouth County

Mattapoisett

Cape and Islands

Barnstable County

Barnstable - Pcts. 1-9, 13
Brewster
Chatham
Dennis
Eastham
Harwich
Mashpee
Orleans
Provincetown
Truro
Wellfleet
Yarmouth

Dukes County

Aquinnah
Chilmark
Edgartown
Gosnold
Oak Bluffs
Tisbury
West Tisbury

Nantucket County

Nantucket

Top of page

First Essex

Essex County

Amesbury
HAVERHILL
Merrimac
Methuen
NEWBURYPORT
North Andover - Pcts. 1, 4, 6, 8
Salisbury

Second Essex

Essex County

BEVERLY
Danvers
PEABODY
SALEM
Topsfield

First Essex and Middlesex

Essex County

Boxford
Essex
Georgetown
GLOUCESTER
Groveland
Hamilton
Ipswich
Manchester-by-the-Sea
Middleton
Newbury
North Andover - Pcts. 2, 3, 5, 7
Rockport
Rowley
Wenham
West Newbury

Middlesex County

North Reading
Wilmington

Second Essex and Middlesex

Essex County

Andover
LAWRENCE

Middlesex County

Dracut
Tewksbury

Third Essex and Middlesex

Essex County

LYNN
Marblehead
Nahant
Saugus - Pcts. 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9
Swampscott

Middlesex County

MELROSE - Wds. 6, 7

Hampden

Hampden County

Agawam
CHICOPEE - Wds. 2, 4, 5
SPRINGFIELD - Wds. 1, 3, 4; Wd. 5, Pcts. A, B; Wd. 6
West Springfield

First Hampden and Hampshire

Hampden County

East Longmeadow

Hampden

Longmeadow
Ludlow
SPRINGFIELD - Wd. 2; Wd. 5, Pcts. C, D, E, F, G, H; Wds. 7, 8
Wilbraham

Hampshire County

Belchertown - Pcts. B, C
Granby

Second Hampden and Hampshire

Hampden County

Blandford
Chester
CHICOPEE - Wds. 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9
Granville
HOLYOKE
Montgomery
Russell
Southwick
Tolland
WESTFIELD

Hampshire County

Easthampton
Southampton

Hampshire and Franklin

Hampshire County

Amherst
Belchertown - Pcts. A, D
Hadley
Hatfield
NORTHAMPTON
Pelham
South Hadley

Franklin County

Bernardston
Buckland
Colrain
Deerfield
Erving
Gill
Greenfield
Leverett
Leyden
Montague
New Salem
Northfield
Shelburne
Shutesbury
Sunderland
Wendell
Whately

Top of page

First Middlesex

Middlesex County

Dunstable
Groton
LOWELL
Pepperell
Tyngsborough
Westford

Second Middlesex

Middlesex County

MEDFORD
SOMERVILLE - Wd. 1, Pcts. 2, 3; Wd. 2, Pcts. 2, 3; Wds. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Winchester
WOBURN - Wd. 2

Third Middlesex

Middlesex County

Bedford
Carlisle
Chelmsford
Concord
Lexington - Pcts. 3, 8, 9
Lincoln
Sudbury - Pcts. 1, 4
WALTHAM
Weston

Fourth Middlesex

Middlesex County

Arlington
Billerica
Burlington
Lexington - Pcts. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7
WOBURN - Wds. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Middlesex and Essex

Middlesex County

MALDEN
MELROSE - Wds. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Reading
Stoneham
Wakefield

Essex County

Lynnfield

First Middlesex and Norfolk

Middlesex County

NEWTON

Norfolk County

Brookline
Wellesley - Pcts. A, C, D, E

Second Middlesex and Norfolk

Middlesex County

Ashland
Framingham
Holliston
Hopkinton
Natick - Pcts. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8

Norfolk County

Franklin - Pcts. 1, 5, 6, 7, 8
Medway

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex

Middlesex County

CAMBRIDGE - Wd. 3, Pct. 2; Wds. 6, 7; Wd. 8, Pcts. 1, 2; Wd. 9, Pct. 1; Wd. 10, Pct. 2
EVERETT
SOMERVILLE - Wd. 1, Pct. 1; Wd. 2, Pct. 1

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 2; Wd. 21, Pcts. 4, 6, 7; Wd.22, Pcts. 1, 2, 5
CHELSEA
REVERE - Wd. 6

Essex County

Saugus - Pcts. 2, 6, 10

Middlesex and Worcester

Middlesex County

Acton
Ayer
Boxborough
Hudson
Littleton
MARLBOROUGH
Maynard
Shirley
Stow
Sudbury - Pcts. 2, 3, 5

Worcester County

Harvard
Northborough - Pct. 3
Southborough
Westborough

Top of page

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex

Norfolk County

Franklin - Pcts. 2, 3, 4
Millis
Needham
Norfolk
Plainville
Wellesley - Pcts. B, F, G
Wrentham

Bristol County

ATTLEBORO - Wds. 1, 2; Wd. 3, Pct. A
North Attleborough

Middlesex County

Natick - Pcts. 6, 7, 9, 10
Sherborn
Wayland

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth

Norfolk County

Avon
Braintree - Pcts. 1, 3, 4, 5
Canton
Milton
Randolph
Sharon - Pcts. 2, 3
Stoughton

Bristol County

Easton - Pcts. 3, 4, 5, 6

Plymouth County

East Bridgewater - Pct. 4
West Bridgewater

Norfolk and Plymouth

Norfolk County

Braintree - Pcts. 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Holbrook
QUINCY

Plymouth County

Abington
Rockland

Plymouth and Barnstable

Plymouth County

Kingston
Pembroke
Plymouth
Plympton

Barnstable County

Barnstable - Pcts. 10, 11, 12
Bourne
Falmouth
Sandwich

First Plymouth and Bristol

Plymouth County

Bridgewater
Carver
Marion
Middleborough
Wareham

Bristol County

Berkley
Dighton
Raynham
TAUNTON

Second Plymouth and Bristol

Plymouth County

BROCKTON
East Bridgewater - Pcts. 1, 2, 3
Halifax
Hanover
Hanson
Whitman

Bristol County

Easton - Pcts. 1, 2

Plymouth and Norfolk

Plymouth County

Duxbury
Hingham
Hull
Marshfield
Norwell
Scituate

Norfolk County

Cohasset
Weymouth

First Suffolk

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 1, Pct. 15; Wds. 6, 7, 13; Wd. 14, Pcts. 1, 2, 4, 5, 12, 13, 14; Wds. 15, 16, 17; Wd. 18, Pcts. 1-6, 21

Second Suffolk

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 3, Pcts. 7, 8; Wd. 4, Pcts. 1-6, 8, 9; Wd. 5, Pcts. 1, 4-8, 11; Wds. 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; Wd. 14, Pcts, 3, 6-11; Wd. 19, Pcts. 1-9

Top of page

First Suffolk and Middlesex

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 1, Pcts. 1-14; Wd. 3, Pcts. 1-6; Wd. 5, Pct. 3
REVERE - Wds. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Winthrop

Middlesex County

CAMBRIDGE - Wds. 1, 2; Wd. 3, Pcts. 1, 3; Wds. 4, 5; Wd. 8, Pct. 3

Second Suffolk and Middlesex

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 4, Pcts. 7, 10; Wd. 5, Pcts. 2, 9, 10; Wd. 21, Pcts. 1-3, 5, 8-16; Wd. 22, Pcts. 3, 4, 6-13

Middlesex County

Belmont
CAMBRIDGE - Wd. 9, Pcts. 2, 3; Wd. 10, Pcts. 1, 3; Wd. 11
Watertown

Suffolk and Norfolk

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 18, Pcts. 7-20, 22, 23; Wd. 19, Pcts. 10-13; Wd. 20

Norfolk County

Dedham
Norwood
Westwood

First Worcester

Worcester County

Berlin
Boylston
Clinton - Pcts. 3, 4
Holden
Northborough - Pcts. 1, 2, 4
Paxton
Princeton
West Boylston
WORCESTER - Wds. 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10

Second Worcester

Worcester County

Auburn
Grafton
Leicester
Millbury
Shrewsbury
Upton
WORCESTER - Wds. 5, 6, 7, 8

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin

Worcester County

Ashburnham
Athol
Barre
Brookfield
Charlton
East Brookfield
Hardwick
Hubbardston
New Braintree
North Brookfield
Oakham
Petersham
Phillipston
Royalston
Rutland
Spencer
Sturbridge
Templeton
Warren
West Brookfield
Winchendon

Hampden County

Brimfield
Holland
Monson
Palmer
Wales

Hampshire County

Ware

Franklin County

Orange
Warwick

Worcester and Middlesex

Worcester County

Bolton
Clinton - Pcts. 1, 2
FITCHBURG
GARDNER
Lancaster
LEOMINSTER
Lunenburg
Sterling
Westminster

Middlesex County

Ashby
Townsend

Worcester and Norfolk

Worcester County

Blackstone
Douglas
Dudley
Hopedale
Mendon
Milford
Millville
Northbridge
Oxford
Southbridge
Sutton
Uxbridge
Webster

Norfolk County

Bellingham

Top of page