District Attorney Districts

Established by Chapter 12, Section 13 (1996 Edition)

Note: Cities are listed in ALL CAPS.

Suffolk District

BOSTON
CHELSEA
REVERE
Winthrop

Northern District

Acton
Arlington
Ashby
Ashland
Ayer
Bedford
Belmont
Billerica
Boxborough
Burlington
CAMBRIDGE
Carlisle
Chelmsford
Concord
Dracut
Dunstable
EVERETT
Framingham
Groton
Holliston
Hopkinton
Hudson
Lexington
Lincoln
Littleton
LOWELL
MALDEN
MARLBOROUGH
Maynard
MEDFORD
MELROSE
Natick
NEWTON
North Reading
Pepperell
Reading
Sherborn
Shirley
SOMERVILLE
Stoneham
Stow
Sudbury
Tewksbury
Townsend
Tyngsborough
Wakefield
WALTHAM
Watertown
Wayland
Westford
Weston
Wilmington
Winchester
WOBURN

Top of page

Eastern District

Amesbury
Andover
BEVERLY
Boxford
Danvers
Essex
Georgetown
GLOUCESTER
Groveland
Hamilton
HAVERHILL
Ipswich
LAWRENCE
LYNN
Lynnfield
Manchester-by-the-Sea
Marblehead
Merrimac
Methuen
Middleton
Nahant
Newbury
NEWBURYPORT
North Andover
PEABODY
Rockport
Rowley
SALEM
Salisbury
Saugus
Swampscott
Topsfield
Wenham
West Newbury

Top of page

Norfolk District

Avon
Bellingham
Braintree
Brookline
Canton
Cohasset
Dedham
Dover
Foxborough
Franklin
Holbrook
Medfield
Medway
Millis
Milton
Needham
Norfolk
Norwood
Plainville
QUINCY
Randolph
Sharon
Stoughton
Walpole
Wellesley
Westwood
Weymouth
Wrentham

Top of page

Plymouth District

Abington
Bridgewater
BROCKTON
Carver
Duxbury
East Bridgewater
Halifax
Hanover
Hanson
Hingham
Hull
Kingston
Lakeville
Marion
Marshfield
Mattapoisett
Middleborough
Norwell
Pembroke
Plymouth
Plympton
Rochester
Rockland
Scituate
Wareham
West Bridgewater
Whitman

Top of page

Bristol District

Acushnet
ATTLEBORO
Berkley
Dartmouth
Dighton
Easton
Fairhaven
FALL RIVER
Freetown
Mansfield
NEW BEDFORD
North Attleborough
Norton
Raynham
Rehoboth
Seekonk
Somerset
Swansea
TAUNTON
Westport

Top of page

Cape and Islands District

Aquinnah
Barnstable
Bourne
Brewster
Chatham
Chilmark
Dennis
Eastham
Edgartown
Falmouth
Gosnold
Harwich
Mashpee
Nantucket
Oak Bluffs
Orleans
Provincetown
Sandwich
Tisbury
Truro
Wellfleet
West Tisbury
Yarmouth

Top of page

Middle District

Ashburnham
Auburn
Barre
Berlin
Blackstone
Bolton
Boylston
Brookfield
Charlton
Clinton
Douglas
Dudley
East Brookfield
FITCHBURG
GARDNER
Grafton
Hardwick
Harvard
Holden
Hopedale
Hubbardston
Lancaster
Leicester
LEOMINSTER
Lunenburg
Mendon
Milford
Millbury
Millville
New Braintree
North Brookfield
Northborough
Northbridge
Oakham
Oxford
Paxton
Petersham
Phillipston
Princeton
Royalston
Rutland
Shrewsbury
Southborough
Southbridge
Spencer
Sterling
Sturbridge
Sutton
Templeton
Upton
Uxbridge
Warren
Webster
West Boylston
West Brookfield
Westborough
Westminster
Winchendon
WORCESTER

Top of page

Berkshire District

Adams
Alford
Becket
Cheshire
Clarksburg
Dalton
Egremont
Florida
Great Barrington
Hancock
Hinsdale
Lanesborough
Lee
Lenox
Monterey
Mount Washington
New Ashford
New Marlborough
NORTH ADAMS
Otis
Peru
PITTSFIELD
Richmond
Sandisfield
Savoy
Sheffield
Stockbridge
Tyringham
Washington
West Stockbridge
Williamstown
Windsor

Top of page

Hampden District

Agawam
Blandford
Brimfield
Chester
CHICOPEE
East Longmeadow
Granville
Hampden
Holland
HOLYOKE
Longmeadow
Ludlow
Monson
Montgomery
Palmer
Russell
Southwick
SPRINGFIELD
Tolland
Wales
West Springfield
WESTFIELD
Wilbraham

Top of page

Northwestern District

Amherst
Ashfield
Athol
Belchertown
Bernardston
Buckland
Charlemont
Chesterfield
Colrain
Conway
Cummington
Deerfield
Easthampton
Erving
Gill
Goshen
Granby
Greenfield
Hadley
Hatfield
Hawley
Heath
Huntington
Leverett
Leyden
Middlefield
Monroe
Montague
New Salem
NORTHAMPTON
Northfield
Orange
Pelham
Plainfield
Rowe
Shelburne
Shutesbury
South Hadley
Southampton
Sunderland
Ware
Warwick
Wendell
Westhampton
Whately
Williamsburg
Worthington

Top of page