Massachusetts Governor’s Councillor Districts

Established by the Acts of 2011, Chapter 152

Note: Cities are listed in ALL CAPS.

First Councillor District

Barnstable County

Barnstable
Bourne
Brewster
Chatham
Dennis
Eastham
Falmouth
Harwich
Mashpee
Orleans
Provincetown
Sandwich
Truro
Wellfleet
Yarmouth

Top of page

Bristol County

Acushnet
Berkley
Dartmouth
Dighton
Fairhaven
FALL RIVER
Freetown
NEW BEDFORD
Raynham
Somerset
Swansea
TAUNTON
Westport

Top of page

Dukes County

Aquinnah
Chilmark
Edgartown
Gosnold
Oak Bluffs
Tisbury
West Tisbury

Top of page

Nantucket County

Nantucket

Top of page

Plymouth County

Bridgewater
Carver
Kingston
Lakeville
Marion
Mattapoisett
Middleborough
Pembroke
Plymouth
Rochester
Wareham

Top of page

Second Councillor District

Bristol County

ATTLEBORO
Easton - Pcts. 3, 4, 5, 6
Mansfield
North Attleborough
Norton
Rehoboth
Seekonk

Top of page

Middlesex County

Ashland
Framingham
Holliston
Hopkinton
Natick
Sherborn
Wayland

Top of page

Norfolk County

Avon
Braintree - Pcts. 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B
Canton
Dedham
Dover
Foxborough
Franklin
Medfield
Medway
Millis
Milton
Needham
Norfolk
Norwood
Plainville
Randolph
Sharon
Stoughton
Walpole
Wellesley - Pcts. B, F, G
Westwood
Wrentham

Top of page

Plymouth County

East Bridgewater - Pct. 4
West Bridgewater

Top of page

Suffolk County

BOSTON -

Wd. 18, Pcts. 9,10, 16-20, 23;
Wd. 19, Pcts. 10-13;
Wd. 20

Top of page

Third Councillor District

Middlesex County

Acton
Arlington
Ayer
Bedford
Billerica
Belmont
Boxborough
Burlington
Carlisle
Chelmsford
Concord
Hudson
Lexington
Lincoln
Littleton
MARLBOROUGH
Maynard
NEWTON
Shirley
Stow
Sudbury
WALTHAM
Watertown
Weston
Woburn

Top of page

Norfolk County

Brookline
Wellesley - Pcts. A, C, D, E, H

Top of page

Suffolk County

BOSTON -

Wd. 4, Pcts. 2, 5-10;
Wd. 5, Pcts. 2, 6-10;
Wd. 21, Pcts. 1-3, 5, 8-16;
Wd. 22, Pcts. 3, 4, 6-13

Top of page

Worcester County

Harvard
Northborough - Pct. 3
Southborough
Westborough

Top of page

Fourth Councillor District

Bristol County

Easton - Pcts. 1, 2

Top of page

Norfolk County

Braintree - Pcts. 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A, 6B
Cohasset
Holbrook
QUINCY
Weymouth

Top of page

Plymouth County

Abington
BROCKTON
Duxbury
East Bridgewater - Pcts. 1, 2, 3
Halifax
Hanover
Hanson
Hingham
Hull
Marshfield
Norwell
Plympton
Rockland
Scituate
Whitman

Top of page

Suffolk County

BOSTON -

Wd. 1, Pct. 15;
Wd. 3, Pcts. 7;
Wd. 4, Pcts. 1, 3, 4;
Wds 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17;
Wd. 18, Pcts. 1 - 8, 11-15, 21,22;
Wd. 19, Pcts. 1 - 9

Top of page

Fifth Councillor District

Essex County

Amesbury
Andover
BEVERLY
Boxford
Danvers
Essex
Georgetown
GLOUCESTER
Groveland
Hamilton
HAVERHILL
Ipswich
LAWRENCE
Manchester-by-the Sea
Merrimac
Methuen
Middleton
Newbury
NEWBURYPORT
North Andover
PEABODY
Rockport
Rowley
SALEM
Salisbury
Topsfield
Wenham
West Newbury

Top of page

Middlesex County

Dracut
Dunstable
Groton
LOWELL
North Reading
Pepperell
Tewksbury
Tyngsborough
Westford
Wilmington

Top of page

Sixth Councillor District

Essex County

LYNN
Lynnfield
Marblehead
Nahant
Saugus
Swampscott

Top of page

Middlesex County

CAMBRIDGE
EVERETT
MALDEN
MEDFORD
MELROSE
Reading
SOMERVILLE
Stoneham
Wakefield
Winchester

Top of page

Suffolk County

BOSTON -

Wd. 1, Pcts. 1-14;
Wd. 2;
Wd. 3, Pcts. 1-6, 8;
Wd. 5, Pcts. 1,3-5,11;
Wd. 21, Pcts. 4, 6, 7;
Wd. 22, Pcts. 1, 2, 5

CHELSEA
REVERE
Winthrop

Top of page

Seventh Councillor District

Hampden County

Brimfield
Holland
Monson
Palmer
Wales

Top of page

Hampshire County

Ware

Top of page

Middlesex County

Ashby
Townsend

Top of page

Norfolk County

Bellingham

Top of page

Worcester County

Ashburnham
Athol
Auburn
Barre
Berlin
Blackstone
Bolton
Boylston
Brookfield
Charlton
Clinton
Douglas
Dudley
East Brookfield
FITCHBURG
GARDNER
Grafton
Hardwick
Holden
Hopedale
Hubbardston
Lancaster
Leicester
LEOMINSTER
Lunenburg
Mendon
Milford
Millbury
Millville
New Braintree
North Brookfield
Northborough - Pcts. 1, 2, 4
Northbridge
Oakham
Oxford
Paxton
Petersham
Phillipston
Princeton
Rutland
Shrewsbury
Southbridge
Spencer
Sterling
Sturbridge
Sutton
Templeton
Upton
Uxbridge
Warren
Webster
West Boylston
West Brookfield
Westminster
Winchendon
WORCESTER

Top of page

Eighth Councillor District

Berkshire County

Adams
Alford
Becket
Cheshire
Clarksburg
Dalton
Egremont
Florida
Great Barrington
Hancock
Hinsdale
Lanesborough
Lee
Lenox
Monterey
Mount Washington
New Ashford
New Marlborough
NORTH ADAMS
Otis
Peru
PITTSFIELD
Richmond
Sandisfield
Savoy
Sheffield
Stockbridge
Tyringham
Washington
West Stockbridge
Williamstown
Windsor

Top of page

Franklin County

Ashfield
Bernardston
Buckland
Charlemont
Colrain
Conway
Deerfield
Erving
Gill
Greenfield
Hawley
Heath
Leverett
Leyden
Monroe
Montague
New Salem
Northfield
Orange
Rowe
Shelburne
Shutesbury
Sunderland
Warwick
Wendell
Whately

Top of page

Hampden County

Agawam
Blandford
Chester
CHICOPEE
East Longmeadow
Granville
Hampden
HOLYOKE
Longmeadow
Ludlow
Montgomery
Russell
Southwick
SPRINGFIELD
Tolland
West Springfield
WESTFIELD
Wilbraham

Top of page

Hampshire County

Amherst
Belchertown
Chesterfield
Cummington
Easthampton
Goshen
Granby
Hadley
Hatfield
Huntington
Middlefield
NORTHAMPTON
Pelham
Plainfield
South Hadley
Southampton
Westhampton
Williamsburg
Worthington

Top of page

Worcester County

Royalston

Top of page