Massachusetts Congressional Districts — 2002

General Laws, chapter 57, section 1
as amended by Chapter 29 of the Acts of 2002
(passed without Governor’s signature on February 11, 2002)

Note: Cities are listed in ALL CAPS.

District No. 1

Berkshire County

Adams
Alford
Becket
Cheshire
Clarksburg
Dalton
Egremont
Florida
Great Barrington
Hancock
Hinsdale
Lanesborough
Lee
Lenox
Monterey
Mount Washington
New Ashford
New Marlborough
NORTH ADAMS
Otis
Peru
PITTSFIELD
Richmond
Sandisfield
Savoy
Sheffield
Stockbridge
Tyringham
Washington
West Stockbridge
Williamstown
Windsor

Franklin County

Ashfield
Bernardston
Buckland
Charlemont
Colrain
Conway
Deerfield
Erving
Gill
Greenfield
Hawley
Heath
Leverett
Leyden
Monroe
Montague
New Salem
Northfield
Orange
Rowe
Shelburne
Shutesbury
Sunderland
Warwick
Wendell
Whately

Hampden County

Blandford
Chester
Granville
HOLYOKE
Montgomery
Russell
Southwick
Tolland
WESTFIELD
West Springfield

Hampshire County

Amherst
Belchertown
Chesterfield
Cummington
Easthampton
Goshen
Granby
Hatfield
Huntington
Middlefield
Pelham
Plainfield
Southampton
Ware
Westhampton
Williamsburg
Worthington

Middlesex County

Ashby
Pepperell
Townsend

Worcester County

Ashburnham
Athol
Barre
FITCHBURG
GARDNER
Hardwick
Hubbardston
LEOMINSTER
Lunenburg
New Braintree
Oakham
Petersham
Phillipston
Royalston
Sterling
Templeton
West Brookfield
Westminster
Winchendon

Top of page

District No. 2

Hampden County

Agawam
Brimfield
CHICOPEE
East Longmeadow
Hampden
Holland
Longmeadow
Ludlow
Monson
Palmer
SPRINGFIELD
Wales
Wilbraham

Hampshire County

Hadley
NORTHAMPTON
South Hadley

Norfolk County

Bellingham

Worcester County

Blackstone
Brookfield
Charlton
Douglas
Dudley
East Brookfield
Grafton
Hopedale
Leicester
Mendon
Milford
Millbury
Millville
North Brookfield
Northbridge
Oxford
Southbridge
Spencer
Sturbridge
Sutton
Upton
Uxbridge
Warren
Webster

Top of page

District No. 3

Bristol County

ATTLEBORO
FALL RIVER - Wds. 1, 2, 3; Wd. 4, Pcts. A, B; Wd. 5, Pcts. A, B; Wd. 6, Pcts. B, C; Wd, 8, Pct. D
North Attleborough
Rehoboth
Seekonk
Somerset
Swansea

Middlesex County

Ashland
Holliston
Hopkinton
MARLBOROUGH

Norfolk County

Franklin
Medway
Plainville
Wrentham

Worcester County

Auburn
Boylston
Clinton
Holden
Northborough
Paxton
Princeton
Rutland
Shrewsbury
Southborough
West Boylston
Westborough
WORCESTER

Top of page

District No. 4

Bristol County

Acushnet
Berkley
Dartmouth
Dighton
Fairhaven
FALL RIVER - Wd. 4, Pct. C; Wd. 5, Pct. C; Wd. 6, Pct. A; Wd. 7; Wd. 8, Pcts. A, B, C; Wd. 9
Freetown
Mansfield
NEW BEDFORD
Norton
Raynham
TAUNTON
Westport

Middlesex County

NEWTON
Sherborn

Norfolk County

Brookline
Dover
Foxborough
Millis
Norfolk
Sharon
Wellesley

Plymouth County

Halifax
Lakeville
Marion
Mattapoisett
Middleborough
Rochester
Wareham

Top of page

District No. 5

Essex County

Andover
HAVERHILL
LAWRENCE
Methuen

Middlesex County

Acton
Ayer
Billerica
Boxborough
Carlisle
Chelmsford
Concord
Dracut
Dunstable
Groton
Hudson
Littleton
LOWELL
Maynard
Shirley
Stow
Sudbury
Tewksbury
Tyngsborough
Wayland - Pcts. 1, 3, 4
Westford

Worcester County

Berlin
Bolton
Harvard
Lancaster

Top of page

District No. 6

Essex County

Amesbury
BEVERLY
Boxford
Danvers
Essex
Georgetown
GLOUCESTER
Groveland
Hamilton
Ipswich
LYNN
Lynnfield
Manchester-by-the-Sea
Marblehead
Merrimac
Middleton
Nahant
Newbury
NEWBURYPORT
North Andover
PEABODY
Rockport
Rowley
SALEM
Salisbury
Saugus
Swampscott
Topsfield
Wenham
West Newbury

Middlesex County

Bedford
Burlington
North Reading
Reading
Wakefield
Wilmington

Top of page

District No. 7

Middlesex County

Arlington
Belmont
EVERETT
Framingham
Lexington
Lincoln
MALDEN
MEDFORD
MELROSE
Natick
Stoneham
WALTHAM
Watertown
Wayland - Pct. 2
Weston
Winchester
WOBURN

Suffolk County

REVERE
Winthrop

District No. 8

Middlesex County

CAMBRIDGE
SOMERVILLE

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wds. 1, 2; Wd. 3, Pcts. 1-4, 7, 8; Wd. 4; Wd. 5, Pcts. 1, 2, 6-10; Wd. 7, Pct. 10; Wds. 8-12; Wd. 13, Pcts. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6; Wd. 14; Wd. 15, Pcts. 1-5, 7, 8, 9; Wd. 16, Pcts. 1, 3; Wd. 17, Pcts. 1, 2, 3, 5-12; Wd. 18, Pcts 1-8, 13-15, 21; Wd, 19, Pcts. 1, 3-6, 8, 9; Wds. 21, 22
CHELSEA

Top of page

District No. 9

Bristol County

Easton

Norfolk County

Avon
Braintree
Canton
Dedham
Holbrook
Medfield
Milton
Needham
Norwood
Randolph
Stoughton
Walpole
Westwood

Plymouth County

Bridgewater
BROCKTON
East Bridgewater
Hanson - Pcts. 1, 3
West Bridgewater
Whitman

Suffolk County

BOSTON - Wd. 3, Pcts. 5, 6; Wd. 5, Pcts. 3-5, 11; Wd. 6; Wd. 7, Pcts. 1-9; Wd. 13, Pcts. 3, 7-10; Wd. 15, Pct. 6; Wd. 16, Pcts. 2, 4-12; Wd. 17, Pcts. 4, 13, 14; Wd. 18, Pcts. 9-12, 16-20, 22, 23; Wd. 19, Pcts. 2, 7, 10-13; Wd. 20

Top of page

District No. 10

Barnstable County

Barnstable
Bourne
Brewster
Chatham
Dennis
Eastham
Falmouth
Harwich
Mashpee
Orleans
Provincetown
Sandwich
Truro
Wellfleet
Yarmouth

Dukes County

Aquinnah
Chilmark
Edgartown
Gosnold
Oak Bluffs
Tisbury
West Tisbury

Nantucket County

Nantucket

Norfolk County

Cohasset
QUINCY
Weymouth

Plymouth County

Abington
Carver
Duxbury
Hanover
Hanson - Pct. 2
Hingham
Hull
Kingston
Marshfield
Norwell
Pembroke
Plymouth
Plympton
Rockland
Scituate

Top of page