Jump to:

2011

2010 | 2009 | 2008

2007 | 2006 | 2005

2004 | 2003 | 2002

Past MHC Preservation Award Winners

2012 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2012 winners

Community

Recipient

Boston (Beacon Hill)

African Meeting House
Archaeology, Education & Outreach, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Boston (Roxbury)

Eustis Street Fire House
Adaptive Reuse, Archaeology, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Concord

Wheeler-Minot House / Thoreau Farm
Education & Outreach, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Easton

Unity Church of North Easton
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Gloucester

Beauport, Sleeper-McCann House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Greenfield

Five Downtown Greenfield Projects:
Allen, Arms, Pond, and Siano Blocks and Franklin Savings Bank
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Lee

Baird and Benton Block / College Internship Program at the Berkshire Center
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Provincetown

Center Methodist Church / Provincetown Public Library
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Sharon

Wilber School
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Statewide

Department of Conservation and Recreation's Terra Firma Technical Bulletin Series
Education & Outreach

Worcester

Washburn Shops at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Individual Lifetime Achievement: Annie C. Harris

2011 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2011 winners

Community

Recipient

Cambridge

Philip Munroe House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Chelsea

Russell Box Factory / Atlas Lofts
Adaptive Reuse

New Bedford

Coggeshall Counting House / Buzzards Bay Center
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Provincetown

Provincetown Town Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Rockport

Rockport Community House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Salem

Salem Jail Complex
Adaptive Reuse

Sandwich

Sandwich Town Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Templeton

Alan Mayo
Local Preservationist

Wellesley

Wellesley College Alumnae Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

2010 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2010 winners

Community

Recipient

Boston

Park Street Church
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Cambridge

Cambridge Public Library
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Falmouth

Highfield Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Haverhill

Hamel Mill Lofts
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Holyoke

Wistariahurst Carriage House
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Millville

Margaret Carroll
Local Preservationist

New Bedford

Corson Building
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Pittsfield

Kinnell-Kresge Building / Beacon Cinema
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Randolph

Stetson Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Worcester

Hammond Organ Reed Factory / 9 May Street
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

 

Recipient

Award

Historic New England

In celebration of its 100th Anniversary and in recognition of its commitments to historic preservation and public education.

Individual Lifetime Achievement: Anne Grady

 

2009 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2009 winners

Community

Recipient

Boston (Beacon Hill)

Church of the Advent
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Concord

West Concord Depot
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Duxbury

Wright Building
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Lexington

Hancock-Clarke House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Northampton

First Churches Meetinghouse
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Northbridge

Whitin Mill Complex
Adaptive Reuse

Plymouth

Plymouth Rock Portico
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Ware

Ware High School / Church Street Senior Housing
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Weymouth

Weymouth Historic Homes DVD
Education & Outreach

Worcester

Poli’s Palace / Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
Rehabilitation & Restoration

 

2008 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2008 winners

Community

Recipient

Boston

Charles Street Jail/The Liberty Hotel
Adaptive Reuse

Boston
(Back Bay)

Trinity Church
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Boston
(Dorchester)

The Elder James Blake House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Boston
(Roxbury)

Egleston Power Station
Adaptive Reuse

Boston
(Roxbury)

Roxbury Presbyterian Church
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Harvard

Harvard Public Library/Bromfield School
Adaptive Reuse

Lowell

The Apartments at Boott Mills
Adaptive Reuse

Newburyport

Newburyport City Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Peabody

William R. Power
Local Preservationist

Watertown

The Edmund Fowle House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Individual Lifetime Achievement: Gretchen Schuler

 

2007 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2007 winners

Community

Recipient

Acton

Pine Hawk Site Public Archaeology Program
Archaeology, Education and Outreach

Boston
(Beacon Hill)

Park Street School
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Boston
(South Boston)

Gate of Heaven Church
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Cambridge

11 Kennedy Road
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Charlemont

Taylor's Fort Archaeological Project
Education and Outreach

Medford

Unitarian Universalist Church of Medford
Restoration and Rehabilitation

North Reading

The L.D. Batchelder School
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Salem

18 Crombie Street
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Weston

Pamela W. Fox
Local Preservationist

Westport

Cory House Restoration
Restoration and Rehabilitation

Yarmouth

Cultural Center of Cape Cod
Adaptive Reuse

 

2006 Preservation Award Recipients

Slide show of the 2006 winners

Community

Recipient

Bedford

Old Town Hall
Adaptive Reuse

Brockton

The Brockton Times Building Condominiums
Adaptive Reuse

Brookline

1754 Beacon Street
Adaptive Reuse

Brookline

From Carriage House to Auto House
Education & Outreach

Chelsea

The Governor Bellingham-Cary House Museum
Restoration & Rehabilitation

Framingham

The Fitts Buildings
Restoration & Rehabilitation

Grafton

Hassanamesitt Woods
Archaeology, Education & Outreach, Landscape Preservation

Holyoke

The Holyoke Health Center
Adaptive Reuse

Merrimac

Merrimac Town Hall
Restoration & Rehabilitation

Sandisfield

Sandisfield Arts Center
Adaptive Reuse

Taunton

Robertson on the River (formerly Cohannet Mill No. 3)
Adaptive Reuse

Watertown & Cambridge

Mount Auburn Cemetery
Special Recognition in honor of its 175th Anniversary

Worcester

TiNovo Inspired Cuisine
Adaptive Reuse

 

2005 Preservation Award Recipients

Community

Recipient

Boston

Roxbury Center for the Arts at Hibernia Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Cambridge

City Hall Annex
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Holyoke

Latino Professional Building
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Lowell

Pawtucket Congregational Church
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Natick

The Center for the Arts in Natick
Adaptive Reuse

Newburyport

Gardens of the New Republic: Fashioning the
Landscapes of High Street
Landscape Preservation & Education/Outreach/Media

Stockbridge

Naumkeag Evergreen Garden Restoration
Landscape Preservation

Turner's Falls

Colle Opera House
Adaptive Reuse

Individual Lifetime Achievement: Richard Candee

 

2004 Preservation Award Recipients

Community

Recipient

Boston

Arlington Street Church
Rehabilitation & Restoration

The Foley formerly Boston Consumptives Hospital/Boston Sanatorium
Adaptive Reuse Rehabilitation & Restoration

The Lenox Hotel
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Paige Academy
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Dedham

Old Norfolk County Jail/Stoneleigh Condominiums
Adaptive Reuse

Dunstable

Dunstable Town Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Edgartown

The Sunken Garden
Landscape Preservation

Salem

Historic Salem, Inc.
Education, Outreach, & Media

Somerville

Nathan Tufts Park
Education, Outreach, & Media, Landscape Preservation, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Springfield

Barney Family Mausoleum
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Topsfield

Topsfield Town Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Individual Regional Preservationist: Bonnie Parsons

Individual Local Preservationist: Lydia Phippen Ogilby

 

2003 Preservation Award Recipients

Community

Recipient

Ayer

Ayer Town Hall
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Boston

Cutler Majestic Theatre
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Grand Lodge of Free Masons
Award of Special Recognition

Boston (Dorchester)

Walter Baker Lofts
Adaptive Reuse

Boston

Massachusetts State House
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Ritz Carlton Hotel
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Cambridge

8 Bigelow Street
Adaptive Reuse, Rehabilitation & Restoration

Easton

School House Apartments (formerly Oliver Ames High School/Lincoln Street Intermediate School)
Adaptive Reuse

Gloucester

Joan of Arc Statue and Girl Scout Troop #137
Education & Outreach, Local Preservationist, and Rehabilitation & Restoration

Nahant

Nahant Community Center at the Valley Road School
Rehabilitation & Restoration

New Bedford

Whaler's Cove formerly Mill No.1 Whitman Mills
Adaptive Reuse

Westborough

Westborough Railroad Depot
Rehabilitation & Restoration

Whitman

Whitman Park Restoration Project
Landscape Preservation

 

2002 Preservation Awards

Community

Recipient

Boston

Susan Park
Lifetime Achievement

New Bedford

Waterfront Historic Area League (WHALE)
Outstanding Organizational Achievement

Boston

Building 114/Charlestown Navy Yard

Upham’s Corner Marketplace

Landmark Center

Brookfield

Brookfield Congregational Church

Chelsea

Chelsea Police Headquarters

Lawrence

Orange Wheeler House

Lenox

Lenox Town Hall

Montague

Crocker & Cutlery Blocks

Quincy

Thomas Crane Public Library

Wareham

Tobey Homestead