Massachusetts 2004 Primary Results

Democratic Party

Candidate

Write
in

Office

District

Yes

Blank

All others

Ballot

District

RICHARD GEPHARDT

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

1455

5407

892

1

10

JOSEPH LIEBERMAN

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

5432

5407

892

2

10

WESLEY K. CLARK

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

3109

5407

892

3

10

HOWARD DEAN

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

17076

5407

892

4

10

CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

1019

5407

892

5

10

JOHN EDWARDS

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

108051

5407

892

6

10

DENNIS J. KUCINICH

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

25198

5407

892

7

10

JOHN F. KERRY

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

440964

5407

892

8

10

LYNDON H. LAROUCHE, JR.

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

970

5407

892

9

10

AL SHARPTON

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

6123

5407

892

10

10

NO PREFERENCE

 

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

4451

5407

892

11

10

GEORGE W. BUSH

*

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

91

5407

892

99

10

HILLIARY CLINTON

*

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

34

5407

892

99

10

JEREMY ROBINSON-LEON

*

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

155

5407

892

99

10

RALPH NADER

*

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

STATEWIDE

168

5407

892

99

10

PETER G. ARLOS

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

7379

3158

13

1

10

MATT L. BARRON

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

5858

3158

13

2

10

WILLIAM R. KEATING

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

BRISTOL & NORFOLK DISTRICT

9723

3099

54

1

20

RONALD J. CABRAL, SR.

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

9101

5145

80

1

30

ROBERT M. KOCZERA

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

8589

2046

59

1

40

LEO R. PIMENTAL

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

3600

2046

59

2

40

CLEON H. TURNER

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

CAPE & ISLANDS DISTRICT

12259

6341

65

1

50

JAMES J. FIORENTINI

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST ESSEX DISTRICT

9520

4543

58

1

60

JAMES M. FLEMING

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND ESSEX DISTRICT

10375

6226

94

1

70

ANDREW F. ARMATA

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

5561

5109

30

1

80

DANIEL J. LAUZON

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

5814

5109

30

2

80

JAMES A. CUTICCHIA

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

7804

4753

37

1

90

ROBERT F. FENNELL

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

THIRD ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

9413

4689

58

1

100

JAMES E. FLEMING

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

HAMPDEN DISTRICT

4422

3807

20

1

110

EDWARD W. COLLINS, JR.

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST HAMPDEN & HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT

6761

4607

16

1

120

WARREN H. HILL

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND HAMPDEN & HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT

6142

4085

62

1

130

JOSEPH A. GOCHINSKI

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

2932

6836

54

1

140

WILLIAM R. ROSEN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

6335

6836

54

2

140

JOHN J. STOBIERSKI

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

2898

6836

54

3

140

CURTIS J. LeMAY

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

8297

3634

48

1

150

ROBERT E. COLT

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

11391

8361

194

1

160

RONALD M. CORDES

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

6304

8034

23

1

170

THOMAS HOLDEN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

6062

8034

23

2

170

ROBERT C. HOGAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FOURTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

14117

9515

49

1

180

JOSEPH F. LAWLESS, III

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

MIDDLESEX & ESSEX DISTRICT

11189

6740

73

1

190

THEODORE N. GROSS

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST MIDDLESEX & NORFOLK DISTRICT

7744

9775

39

1

200

GARY D. JONES

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST MIDDLESEX & NORFOLK DISTRICT

5729

9775

39

2

200

WILLIAM P. DOOLING

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND MIDDLESEX & NORFOLK DISTRICT

9341

5380

67

1

210

CALVIN T. BROWN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK & ESSEX DISTRICT

6196

8989

113

1

220

JAMES B. McGOWAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT

10620

5375

41

1

230

WALTER F. McDONOUGH

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

12495

12345

115

1

240

STEVEN J. FRADKIN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

11019

8754

54

1

250

PATRICK W. MCDERMOTT

*

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

NORFOLK & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

466

14534

1537

99

260

PHILIP F. MACKEY, JR.

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

9219

5652

84

1

270

MARC R. PACHECO

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST PLYMOUTH & BRISTOL DISTRICT

8911

1770

49

1

290

PAUL D SULLIVAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND PLYMOUTH & BRISTOL DISTRICT

7859

3074

18

1

300

FREDERICK R. KOED

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

PLYMOUTH & NORFOLK DISTRICT

10141

5786

29

1

310

JACK HART

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT

9056

6764

146

1

320

JEROME FRAZIER

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT

2988

7681

43

1

330

HOWARD LEIBOWITZ

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT

5972

7681

43

2

330

JEFFREY ROSARIO TURCO

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

7322

7395

108

1

340

DOUGLAS E. GOODWIN, II

*

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

4

7395

108

99

340

STEVEN A. TOLMAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

12725

4950

103

1

350

CHRISTOPHER P. CAWLEY

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SUFFOLK & NORFOLK DISTRICT

10957

10342

112

1

360

JOHN P. BRISSETTE

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

FIRST WORCESTER DISTRICT

6440

5648

96

1

370

GUY WILLIAM GLODIS

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

SECOND WORCESTER DISTRICT

8792

2583

115

1

380

WILLIAM R. SHEMETH, III

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

WORCESTER, HAMPDEN, HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

6152

4243

99

1

390

HAROLD P. NAUGHTON, JR.

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

WORCESTER & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

6943

3460

125

1

400

MARK J. CARRON

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

WORCESTER & NORFOLK DISTRICT

3554

2048

28

1

410

THOMAS J. CULLEN

 

STATE COMMITTEE MAN

WORCESTER & NORFOLK DISTRICT

6620

2048

28

2

410

MARGARET JOHNSON WARE

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

11247

5130

31

1

10

CLAIRE B. NAUGHTON

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

BRISTOL & NORFOLK DISTRICT

8804

4028

44

1

20

IDA CABRAL

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

9553

4714

59

1

30

ELSIE R. SOUZA

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

159

12616

1519

99

40

JANE F. FLEMING

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

CAPE & ISLANDS DISTRICT

12595

6023

47

1

50

LOUISE C. BEVILACQUA

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST ESSEX DISTRICT

9339

4735

47

1

60

MARILYN E. HAZEL

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND ESSEX DISTRICT

6582

4545

136

1

70

PIA MARIE SPELIOTIS

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND ESSEX DISTRICT

5432

4545

136

2

70

KATHLEEN A. PASQUINA

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

10627

5838

49

1

80

NANCY STOLBERG

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

7938

4625

31

1

90

AGNES A. RICKO

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

THIRD ESSEX & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

8863

5252

45

1

100

DEBRA S. KOZIKOWSKI

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

HAMPDEN DISTRICT

4484

3741

24

1

110

BARBARA J. FARRELL

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST HAMPDEN & HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT

6517

4853

14

1

120

NORMA J. HILL

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND HAMPDEN & HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT

4008

2879

17

1

130

DORI L. DEAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND HAMPDEN & HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT

3385

2879

17

2

130

MARY L. FORD

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

13949

5005

101

1

140

PATRICIA A. KIRWIN-KEILTY

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

8245

3712

22

1

150

MARIE ELIZABETH HOWE

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

12415

7362

169

1

160

JANET M. BEYER

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

8528

7488

14

1

170

SARAH CANNON HOLDEN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

THIRD MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

4393

7488

14

2

170

PATRICIA M. DEAL

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FOURTH MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

14675

8950

56

1

180

CHRISTINE DiPIETRO

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

MIDDLESEX & ESSEX DISTRICT

11447

6489

66

1

190

SALLY RIZZO

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST MIDDLESEX & NORFOLK DISTRICT

12815

10420

52

1

200

MARILYN SAFIAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND MIDDLESEX & NORFOLK DISTRICT

9453

5281

54

1

210

LESLEY R. PHILLIPS

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK & ESSEX DISTRICT

68

14355

790

99

220

MARJORIE C. DECKER

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK & ESSEX DISTRICT

17

14355

790

99

220

PATRICIA E. CHEEVER

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK & ESSEX DISTRICT

68

14355

790

99

220

KATHLEEN DONAGHUE

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

MIDDLESEX & WORCESTER DISTRICT

10859

5137

40

1

230

CATHALEEN L. ASHTON

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

41

22376

2405

99

240

VICTORIA A. BUDSON

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

133

22376

2405

99

240

MARILYN D. SULLIVAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

NORFOLK, BRISTOL & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

12110

7676

41

1

250

BERNICE C. MADER

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

NORFOLK & PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

9519

6951

67

1

260

BRIDGET A. SIMMONS

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

18

13917

929

99

270

LUCIA FULCO

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

31

13917

929

99

270

MARGARET A. KEOHAN

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

27

13917

929

99

270

MARIE LOVELY

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

6

13917

929

99

270

MARY PAT FLYNN

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

11

13917

929

99

270

THELMA G. GOLDSTEIN

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

6

13917

929

99

270

THERESE MURRAY

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & BARNSTABLE DISTRICT

10

13917

929

99

270

MARY WASYLYK

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST PLYMOUTH & BRISTOL DISTRICT

7513

3196

21

1

290

KATHLEEN M. TEAHAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND PLYMOUTH & BRISTOL DISTRICT

7643

3278

30

1

300

KAREN F. DeTELLIS

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & NORFOLK DISTRICT

10505

5232

96

1

310

SHARON M. HARRINGTON

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

PLYMOUTH & NORFOLK DISTRICT

123

5232

96

99

310

MAUREEN E. FEENEY

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST SUFFOLK DISTRICT

8964

6890

112

1

320

MARIE A. TURLEY

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND SUFFOLK DISTRICT

7068

9527

89

1

330

DENISE V. LoCONTE

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

7668

6874

109

1

340

LAURA CARMEN ARENA

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

170

6874

109

99

340

LESLEY R. PHILLIPS

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

8

6874

109

99

340

RACHEL KAPRIELIAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

11156

6528

90

1

350

BARBARA E. MIRANDA

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

2

6528

90

99

350

LESLEY R. PHILLIPS

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND SUFFOLK & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

2

6528

90

99

350

JUDITH A. SETTANA

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SUFFOLK & NORFOLK DISTRICT

10242

11077

92

1

360

CANDICE F. CARLSON

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

FIRST WORCESTER DISTRICT

63

10817

1304

99

370

ROBERTA R. GOLDMAN

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

SECOND WORCESTER DISTRICT

7753

3682

55

1

380

LAURA LEAH JETTE

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

WORCESTER, HAMPDEN, HAMPSHIRE & FRANKLIN DISTRICT

71

9779

644

99

390

MARY H. WHITNEY

 

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

WORCESTER & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

7281

3026

101

1

400

KAREN V. BEAN

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

WORCESTER & MIDDLESEX DISTRICT

120

3026

101

99

400

IRENE KOKOCINSKI

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

WORCESTER & NORFOLK DISTRICT

394

10689

1163

99

410

MARGARET E. GONSALVES

*

STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN

WORCESTER & NORFOLK DISTRICT

4

10689

1163

99

410